Uniworld River Cruises
Cookie Policy

Last Updated: June 29, 2020

1. Introduction

Our website (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookie Notice

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies and a link to our cookie policy. Our cookie policy contains details on “how to disable cookies” if you wish to. Please note that disabling or rejecting the use of cookies on our website may result in some pages becoming inaccessible or not functioning properly.

6. Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal information in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

7. Cookies

7.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

7.2 Analytical cookies

This type of cookies helps us understand how our website is being used, mainly for analytical purposes, so that we can work on providing an improved user experience.

Cookies used for this purpose do not collect information that identifies a user, but the data is aggregated and made anonymous.

7.3 Advertising cookies

We sometimes use tracking pixels that set cookies to assist with our marketing and delivery of online advertising.

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. We and our advertising partners can’t gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

By better understanding what our audiences are interested in, we can more efficiently promote our products and services. For example, if you have looked at certain pages on our website we might want to highlight or give information about a particular service or product to you.

The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a ‘remarketing cookie’ during your visit. We are unable to proactively reach out to you personally as the process is anonymized, but you can opt out of these cookies at any time.

7.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and Pinterest to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from these social networks themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalised advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram are located in the United States.

8. Placed cookies

Name
Retention
Function
Necessary
ASP.NET_SessionId
Session
Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests.
JSESSIONID
Session
Preserves users' states across page requests.
rc::a
Persistent
This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.
rc::b
Session
This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
rc::c
Session
This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
MarketSettings
1 day
This cookie is used by the webserver to determine the correct currency type to display based on the user's location.
Preferences
feefo.translations
Persistent
Used in context with the language setting on the website. Facilitates the translation into the preferred language of the visitor.
feefo.translationsUpdatedAt
Persistent
The cookie determines the preferred language and country-setting of the visitor. This allows the website to show content most relevant to that region and language.
Statistics
_at.hist.#
Persistent
Used by the social sharing platform AddThis to store the user's usage history of the AddThis sharing widget.
_ga
2 years
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gat
1 day
Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_gid
1 day
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE
10 years
Used by Sitecore Engagement Analytics to identify the visitor on repeat visits to the website.
feefoUserId
Persistent
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Marketing
__atuvc
13 months
Updates the counter of a website’s social sharing features.
__atuvs
1 day
Ensures that the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared with the social sharing service, AddThis.
_at.cww
Persistent
Used by the social sharing platform AddThis.
ads/ga-audiences
Session
Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behavior across websites.
at-lojson-cache-#
Persistent
Used by the social sharing platform AddThis.
at-rand
Persistent
Used by the social sharing platform AddThis.
loc
13 months
Geolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users who share information with each other are geographically located (state level).
NID
6 months
Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
uvc
13 months
Detects how often the social sharing service, AddThis, encounters the same user.
xtc
13 months
Registers the user’s sharing of content via social media.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or the California Financial Information Privacy Act (CalFIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (DPPA).

9. Your rights with respect to your personal information

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • you may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
  • you may object to the processing;
  • you may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
  • you may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not relevant or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data.

To exercise these rights, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, cookies or about how we process your personal information, including any requests, queries of complaints, please contact us. You can find our contact details in Section 12 below.

10. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

11. Selling data to third parties

11.1 Categories of data

We sell the following categories of personal information for direct marketing purposes, where you have given your prior consent (please refer to our Privacy Policy for more details about these categories):

  1. Identifiers.
  2. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  3. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  4. Commercial information.
  5. Internet or other similar network activity.
  6. Professional or employment-related information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorise us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

11.2 Object to selling of personal data to third parties

Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. You can manage your communication preferences at any time from your account. You (or your authorized representative) may also exercise the right to opt-out by filling in the dedicated form https://ttc.com/privacy-policy/us/usa-personal-data-request-us/ or email to compliance@ttc.com. We will then remove your data from the databases we sell to third parties.

You can object to our selling of your personal information by completing the form, following this link https://ttc.com/privacy-policy/us/usa-personal-data-request-us/.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by managing your communication preferences in your account on our website. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

12. Contact details

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, cookies or about how we process your personal information, including any requests, queries or complaints, please contact us either by:

  • Email to compliance@ttc.com.
  • Telephone on (800) 687-1002
  • Post to 5551 Katella Ave. Cypress, CA, 90630

Receive our latest offers, news & travel inspiration

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

Please let us know your email address so we can respond to you.

Please note that unless you have requested to stay updated, the information you've provided here will be used for this request only. 

Request a Quote

We're here to answer your questions about Uniworld cruises and ships, as well as any of our special offers.

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

Please let us know your email address so we can respond to you.
If you've given us your phone number we'll try to call you back. Your phone details will be used in relation to this request only.

Please note that unless you have requested to stay updated, the information you've provided here will be used for this request only.